10.00 - 12.00
SESSION BLOCK 7
Click on session title for more information
66 - (Post)Colonialism, Infrastructures, and the Environment

Organizers: Ute Hasenöhrl (University of Innsbruck, Austria) and Jonas van der Straeten (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Presenters:

Jethron Ayumbah Akalla (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany): Un-packing the Socio-Political Character of LTS: The Race Question and Nairobi’s Water and Sanitation Infrastructure, 1899 to 1963

Julio Decker (University of Bristol, United Kingdom): Ambitions, Environments, Realities: Imperial Infrastructure in the Philippines and German Southwest Africa, 1898–1918

Ute Hasenöhrl (University of Innsbruck, Austria): A Colonization of the Night? Lighting Technologies and Night-Time Practices in the British Empire

Agnes Kneitz (Renmin University of China): Watering Colonial Visions. German Infrastructure in Kiautshou Bay, 1897–1914

David Nilsson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden): Clash of the Civilizations at the “Septic Fringe”? City-Building, Modernization, and Resistance in Colonial Kampala

Jonas van der Straeten (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany): Development, Decolonization, and the Making of a Grid: The Electrification of East Africa, 1945–1960

67 - Game History and the Local I: Locating Histories of Technology

Organizer and Chair: Melanie Swalwell (Flinders University, Australia)

Comment: Corinna Schlombs (Rochester Institute of Technology, United States)

Presenters:

Alex Wade (Birmingham City University, United Kingdom): Magnetic Fields: Politics and Music in 1980s UK Videogames

Helen Stuckey (Flinders University, Australia): Wild Colonial Boys: How Nintendo Tried to Kill the Australian Games Industry

Ksenia Tatarchenko (University of Geneva, Switzerland): “Right to Be Wrong”: Gaming, Programming, and Transgression in Late Soviet Computing

Melanie Swalwell (Flinders University, Australia): Heterodoxy in Local Games Historiography

68 - Long-Term Impacts of Joseph Needham’s Science and Civilization in China on the History of Technology II: Chinese Reception of Science and Civilization in China

Organizers: Philip C. Brown (The Ohio State University, United States) and Carl Mitcham (Colorado School of Mines, United States)

Chair: Carl Mitcham (Colorado School of Mines, United States)

Comment: Jianjun Mei (Needham Research Institute, United Kingdom)

Presenters:

Wenjuan Yin (Northeastern University Shenyang, China): Chinese Responses to Science and Civilization in China by Li Yuese and Colleagues

Kang Zhang (Renmin University of China) and Junhai Zhao (Renmin University of China): The Needham Problem in China

Qian Wang (Dalian University of Technology, China): Daoism and Technology in China

69 - To Share or Not to Share? Collaborative Approaches to Technological Innovation and Knowledge Management, 1850–World War I

Organizers: Joris Mercelis (Johns Hopkins University, United States) and Lynn Berger (Columbia University, United States)

Chair and comment: Gabriel Galvez-Behar (Université de Lille 3, France)

Presenters:

Peter B. Meyer (Independent Scholar, United States): Knowledge Commons, Industry, and Military: Three Frames for Early Aeronautical Patents

Lynn Berger (Columbia University, United States): “Photography is Everybody’s Property”: Peer Production and the Photographic Trade Press in the Nineteenth Century United States

Joris Mercelis (Johns Hopkins University, United States): Public Knowledge and Private Enterprise: Nineteenth-Century Photography and the Practicability of Open Innovation

Elizabeth Bruton (University of Oxford, United Kingdom): Public Debate and Knowledge Management: The Institution of Electrical Engineers and Wireless Knowledge Networks in the Late 19th Century

70 - Transforming Development: Agricultural Technologies and Knowledge Practices across Asia

Organizer: Jenny Goldstein (Cornell University, United States)

Chair and comment: Suzanne Moon (University of Oklahoma, United States)

Presenters:

Chris Shepherd (Australian National University, Australia): What Is Indigenous and What Is Not? The Ambiguous Case of the Development Industry’s Revival of the tara bandu Ritual as a Driver of Agricultural Modernization in Postcolonial East Timor

Jerome Whitington (National University of Singapore): Carbon Farming in the Thai Agricultural Industry: Technological Innovation for Global Carbon Offsets

Harro Maat (Wageningen University, Netherlands): Circulating Improved Practices for Rice Production: European Colonial Agricultural Science in Asia and Postcolonial Consequences

Jenny Goldstein (Cornell University, United States): Cultivating Carbon: Re-Engineering Indonesia’s Peatlands and the Contradictions of Development

71 - Rethinking Reproductive Technologies and Modernities: Pregnancy, Childbirth, and Reproduction in East Asian Societies, 1800s–2000s (Part I)

Organizers: Suzanne Gottschang (Smith College, United States) and Gonçalo Santos (University of Hong Kong)

Comment: Francoise Barbira Freedman (Cambridge University, United Kingdom)

Presenters:

Izumi Nakayama (University of Hong Kong): Defining Infertility in Japan, 1880–1925

Chiaki Shira (Shizuoka University, Japan): The History of “Artificial Insemination” in Japan, 1890–1948: Issues Concerning Insemination and Donor Sperm

Azumi Tsuge (Meiji Gakuin University, Japan): Motherhood and Prenatal Testing in Contemporary Japan

Nana Okura Gagné (The Chinese University of Hong Kong): Pursuing Pregnancy in Contemporary Japan

72 - Infrastructures of Risk and Disaster (Part II)

Organizers: Yeonsil Kang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea) and Scott Gabriel Knowles (Drexel University, United States)

Comment: Kim Fortun (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States), Scott Gabriel Knowles (Drexel University, United States), and Lee Vinsel (Stevens Institute of Technology, United States)

Presenters:

Kohta Juraku (Tokyo Denki University, Japan): Accident Investigation—Learning Process, Healing Process, or Forgetting Process?”

Yeonsil Kang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea): Proof of Environmental-ness: Asbestos Risk and their Evidence in South Korea

Vivek Kant (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore): The Human as a System Component in Nuclear Installations: Jens Rasmussen and High-Risk Systems, 1961–1983

Max Liboiron (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada): Methodologies for Acting Upon Infrastructures of Slow Disaster?

73 - Exploring the Historical Roots of Contemporary Conversations about Engineering Education Reform

Sponsor: Prometheans

Organizer: Atsushi Akera (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States)

Chair: Jeff Schramm (Missouri University of Science and Technology, United States)

Comment: Bruce Seely (Michigan Technological University, United States)

Presenters:

Jingjin Wang (Tsinghua University, China): Engineering Education in Action: Reforms in Engineering Education in Twentieth-Century China

Kristina Edström (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden): The Tension between Academic and Professional Values in Engineering Education: Comparing the Views of Carl Richard Söderberg and the CDIO Approach

Atsushi Akera (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States): Historical and Structural Foundations of the Proposed Changed in ABET’s Accreditation Standards

Qin Zhu (Purdue University, United States): What Counts as a Practical Engineer: Policy Controversies over the Practical Capability in Engineering Education since 1949

74 - THATCamp “Un-Roundtable”

Organizers: Ellan F. Spero (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States, and Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore),Catelijne Coopmans (National University of Singapore) and Eric Kerr (National University of Singapore)

Panelists:

2016 Singapore THATCamp Participants

75 - Presidential Roundtable: Phenomenotechnologies: Individual Perception, Collective Experience, and the History of Technology

Organizer: Lino Camprubi (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, Germany)

Chair: Daiwie Fu (Yang Ming University, Taiwan)

Comment: Daiwie Fu (Yang Ming University, Taiwan) and Bruno Latour (Sciences Po, France)

Panelists:

Lino Camprubi (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, Germany)

Javier Pérez-Jara (Beijing Foreign Studies University, China)

Mareile Flitsch (Völkerkunde Museum der Universität Zürich, Switzerland)

76 - Nationalizing Technologies in Postcolonial South Asia and East Asia

Organizer: Aparajith Ramnath (Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode, India)

Presenters:

William Logan (Auburn University, United States): Spanning the Brahmaputra: The Indian Government, Private Industry, and the First Bridge across Assam’s Great River

Aparajith Ramnath (Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode, India): From Post-war Reconstruction to Nation-Building: The Evolution of Technical Education Policy in India, 1938–56

Po-Jen Bono Shih (Virginia Tech, United States), Gary Downey (Virginia Tech, United States), and Kuo-Hui Chang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan): Industrial Education Becoming Chinese: National Identity, Political Visions and Colonial Legacy in Early Postcolonial Taiwan (1945–1949)

Hsien-yu Chin (Yang Ming University, Taiwan): The Cold War in Rice Cookers: Gender and Kitchen Testing in Taiwan,1950s–1970s

Suvobrata Sarkar (Burdwan University, India): Development of Electricity in a Colonial Metropolis: Calcutta in the Early Twentieth Century

77 - Oceans’ Technologies

Organizer Hakon With Andersen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

Chair: William K. Storey (Millsaps College, United States)

Comment: Nil Disco (University of Twente, Netherlands)

Presenters:

Thomas Brandt (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway): Capturing the Power of the Ocean Waves: The Rise and Demise of a Research and Development Project for Ocean Wave Energy Conversion in Norway, 1970s–1990s

Alex Grainger (Independent Scholar, United Kingdom) [Robinson Prize Candidate]: Boundaries of Nature and the Nature of Boundaries: Offshore Technologies, Political Regimes, and Timor Sea Oil and Gas, 1963–1975

Tizra Meyer (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway) and Johan Gärdebo (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden): Outer Space—Ocean Space: The Common Heritage of Remote Commons

Hakon With Andersen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway): Wind, Waves, and Ships

13.30 - 15.30
SESSION BLOCK 8
Click on session title for more information
78 - Nuclear Dreams in the Asia-Pacific

Sponsor: Tembusu College

Organizer: Yang Huei Pang (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Chair: Alan Chong (S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies, Singapore)

Comment: Ellan F. Spero (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States, and Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Presenters:

Kapil Patil (Indian Pugwash Society, India): Strategic versus Scientific and Social Motivations: India’s Discourse on Peaceful Nuclear Explosions During 1964–1974

Clarissa Ai Ling Lee (National University of Malaysia): Malaysia’s Nuclear Dreams: There Was Technology, and Then There Was Science

Shilin Loh (Harvard University, United States): Nuclear Medicine in Japan: Imported Prospects and Human Health

Yang Huei Pang (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore): Revolution and Science: The Career of Qian Sanqiang

79 - Roundtable: Technical Assistance and the History of Technology

Organizers: John Paul DiMoia (National University of Singapore), Gisela Mateos (National University of Mexico), Maria Rentetzi (University of Vienna, Austria), and Edna Suárez-Díaz (National University of Mexico)

Chair: Suzanne Moon (University of Oklahoma, United States)

Maria Rentetzi (University of Vienna, Austria): The IAEA Technical Assistance Programs: Solving Policy Problems Through Scientific Collaboration

John Paul DiMoia (National University of Singapore): From “Atoms for Peace” to Building a Domestic Program: the Legacy of Radioisotopes in South Korea, 1958–1973

Gisela Mateos (National University of Mexico) and Edna Suárez-Díaz (National University of Mexico): Technical Assistance Recreations of Development: The IAEA’s Mobile Radioisotope Exhibition in Latin America (1960–1965)

Karin Zachmann (Technische Universität München, Germany): Nuclear War against Insects: Technical Assistance Projects Promoted by the United Nations’ Specialized Agencies in the Cold War Era

80 - Infrastructures of Risk and Disaster (Part III)

Organizers: Yeonsil Kang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea) and Scott Gabriel Knowles (Drexel University, United States)

Comment: Kim Fortun (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States), Scott Gabriel Knowles (Drexel University, United States) and Lee Vinsel (Stevens Institute of Technology, United States)

Presenters:

Greg Lusk (University of Chicago, United States): Can We Blame the Weather? The Emergence of Extreme Weather Attribution Technology

Susan Sterett (Virginia Tech, United States): Legal Engagement and Practices of Assistance

Tyson Vaughan (National University of Singapore): Re-mooring After Disaster: Re-thinking the Infrastructural Constitution of Community

81 - Rethinking Reproductive Technologies and Modernities: Pregnancy, Childbirth, and Reproduction in East Asian Societies, 1800s–2000s (Part II)

Organizers: Suzanne Gottschang (Smith College, United States) and Gonçalo Santos (University of Hong Kong)

Comment: Francesca Bray (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Presenters:

Jianfeng Zhu (Fudan University, China): Understanding the Cradle Project: Fetal Education, Modern Cerebral Science, and Traditional TCM Practice in Contemporary China

Gonçalo Santos and Jun Zhang (University of Hong Kong): Birthing Dramas and Generational Narratives: The Medicalization of Childbirth in Rural South China, 1960s–2010s

Suzanne Gottschang (Smith College, United States): Medicalizing Childbirth and Risk in China

Chen-I Kuan (Yang Ming University, Taiwan): The Limits of Technology in Childbirth: Who Pays the Price?

82 - Infrastructures of Planning in South Korea and Japan: The Global Origins of Developmentalism

Organizer and chair: Aaron S. Moore (Arizona State University, United States)

Comment: Hyungsub Choi (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, South Korea)

Presenters:

Juyoung Lee (Science and Technology Policy Institute, South Korea): The Practice of Planning in South Korea’s First Comprehensive National Physical Development Plan, 1963–1972

Dong-Wan Gimm (Kyungnam University, South Korea): Scalar Politics and Technological Innovation: The Case Study of the Ulsan Refinery Plant

Yamane Nobuhiro (Waseda University, Japan): The Deployment of Developmentalism in Postwar Japan—Its Historical Processes and Dual Contexts

Aaron S. Moore (Arizona State University, United States): From Colonial “Asian Construction” to Post-Colonial “Economic Cooperation”: Japanese Engineering Consultants and the Development of South Korea’s Hydropower Infrastructure

83 - Game History and the Local II: Global / Local Tensions in Spain, South Korea, and Sweden

Organizer: Benjamin Nicoll (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Chair: Melanie Swalwell (Flinders University, Australia)

Presenters:

Ignasi Meda-Calvet (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain): Microhobby: Remote Meetings for Sinclair Users in a Spanish Magazine in the 80s

Benjamin Nicoll (University of Melbourne, Australia): Bootlegging as Productive Ambiguity: The Zemmix and the South Korean Videogame Industry, 1985–1992

Kijun Yun (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea): The Mosaic City: Dreams and Realities of Pangyo Techno Valley

Ulf Sandqvist (Umeå University, Sweden): Then the Stars Align: The Formation of the Swedish Game Industry

84 - Regimes of Risk in the Global South: Energy and Techno-Politics

Organizer: Katayoun Shafiee (National University of Singapore)

Chair: Daniel Wilford (University of Michigan, United States)

Comment: Sulfikar Amir (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Presenters:

Katayoun Shafiee (National University of Singapore): TVA Experiment in Iran: Calculating the Hydro-Politics of Risk in the Building of the Dez Dam, 1955–1979

Daniel Wilford (University of Michigan, United States): Fragile Forms: Mapping and Managing Seismic Risk in Post-Colonial Morocco

Pratama Yudha Pradheksa (Virginia Tech, United States): The Social Construction of Risk and Islamic Activism: A Discourse Analysis of Indonesia’s Anti-Nuclear Movement

Seung Hee Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea): Risk in Climate and Radiation: Citizen Participation in Risk Measurement and Solar Energy Production

85 - Re-Inventing the Human Scale: Science, Technology, and Global Climate Change

Organizer: Matthias Heymann (Aarhus University, Denmark) and Dania Achermann (Aarhus University, Denmark)

Chair: Matthias Heymann (Aarhus University, Denmark)

Presenters:

Dania Achermann (Aarhus University, Denmark): Drilling Deep and Back in Time: Ice-Core Research and Global Climate Knowledge

Melissa Charenko (University of Wisconsin–Madison, United States): Re‐Scaling Proxy Data to Answer Questions about Anthropogenic Change

Nina Wormbs (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden): Ground Truthing Remote Sensing: Getting the Global “Cold Facts” Right

Sabine Höhler (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden): Local Weather Event, Global Climate Condition: Satellite Translations of El Niño

86 - Long-Term Impacts of Joseph Needham’s Science and Civilization in China on the History of Technology III: Explorations of Asian / East Asian Technology since Needham

Organizers: Philip C. Brown (The Ohio State University, United States) and Carl Mitcham (Colorado School of Mines, United States)

Presenters:

Bei-zhi Yin (China Agricultural University, China): Western Water Conservancy Experts Working in China and Co-operation with Chinese in Modern History

Dian Zeng (Tsinghua University, China) and Wei Hong (Tsinghua University, China): Master of the Night: Destiny of A Profession under Technological Changes

Darwin Stapleton (Hermann J. Albrecht Library of Historical Architecture, United States): Biomedical Education, Public Health Technology, and the Origin of the “Barefoot Doctors” at Ding Xian, 1928–1938

Eunjeong Ma (Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea): Reformulating Herbal Medicines in South Korea

87 - Deus ex Machina? Rethinking the Concept of the Machine in the History of Technology

Sponsor: Asia Research Institute

Organizer: Martina Schlünder (University of Toronto, Canada)

Chair and comment: Lisa Onaga (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Presenters:

Martina Siebert (Berlin State Library, Germany/Independent scholar): The Qing Palace-Machine and the Growing and Organizing of Lotus

Martina Schlünder (University of Toronto, Canada): From Labs to Biopolitics: Exploring the Scale and Scope of Birthing Machines

Honghong Tinn (Earlham College, United States): Between “Magnificent Machine” and “Elusive Device”: Wassily Leontief’s Input-output Analysis and its International Applicability

Gayathri Haridas (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore): The Politics of Innovation in Singapore: Exploring the Machinery of the National System of Innovation

88 - There, and Back Again: Asian Perspectives on East-West Technology Transfers in the Late 20th Century

Organizer: Alexander B. Magoun (IEEE History Center, United States)

Chair: Kenzo Okuda (Independent Scholar, Japan)

Comment: Jonathan Coopersmith (Texas A&M University, United States)

Presenters:

Junbin Su (Xiamen University, China): Technology and Politics: China’s Adoption of the PAL Color Television System in the 1970s

Mila Davids (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands): There and Back Again: Taiwanese Perspectives of East-West High Tech Transfer, 1960s–2010

Jorijn van Duijn (Maastricht University, Netherlands): Breaking Barriers in the Asian Semiconductor Equipment Industry: ASM Pacific Technology and the Development of a Gold Wire Bonder, 1995–2000

Irene Anastasiadou (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany): The Southern Trans Asian Railway: A Global Project in the Cold War

89 - Colonial Legacies of Technological Development in Asia, from the Age of Imperialism to the Cold War

Organizer: Wei Yi Leow (National University of Singapore)

Comment: Kuang-Chi Hung (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Presenters:

Po-Yi Hung (National Taiwan University, Taiwan): Political Technology of Fruits: Mountain Agriculture and the Politics of Territorialization in Taiwan

Lijing Jiang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore): Ideology and Economics of Aquaculture Technology in China, Taiwan, and Philippines during the Cold War: A Comparative View

Nadin Heé (Freie Universität Berlin and Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, Germany): Japan’s Maritime Empire Reemerging? Technology Transfer in Fisheries during the Cold War in Asia

Wei Yi Leow (National University of Singapore): Two Phases of Colonial Science in British Malaya: From the 1850s to the 1920s

© Copyright SHOT 2016