10.00 - 11.30
SESSION BLOCK 1
Click on session title for more information
01 - Infrastructures of Risk and Disaster (Part I)

Organizers: Yeonsil Kang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea) and Scott Gabriel Knowles (Drexel University, United States)

Comment: Kim Fortun (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States), Scott Gabriel Knowles (Drexel University, United States), and Lee Vinsel (Stevens Institute of Technology, United States)

Presenters:

Debjani Bhattacharyya (Drexel University, United States): Manufactured Landscape: Law and Hydraulics in the Ganga-Brahmaputra Delta

Ashley Carse (Vanderbilt University, United States): Drought in the Rainforest: Ships, Cities, and the Slow Disaster of Water Scarcity in Panama

Takehiko Hashimoto (University of Tokyo, Japan): Making Fire Resistant Infrastructure in Prewar and Postwar Japanese Cities

Jennifer Henderson (Virginia Tech, United States): Invisible Infrastructures: The Weather Warning Process in the United States

02 - Understanding Innovation across Cultures and Technologies I: Narratives of Innovation in Eastern Europe, Japan, and the United States

Organizers: Wiebe Bijker (Maastricht University, Netherlands), Lars Heide (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark), and Annapurna Mamidipudi (Maastricht University, Netherlands)

Chair: Wiebe Bijker (Maastricht University, Netherlands)

Comment: Annapurna Mamidipudi (Maastricht University, Netherlands)

Presenters:

Valentina Fava (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany): History Matters: Tradition and Innovation in the Modernization of the Soviet and Czechoslovak Automobile Industry

Osamu Kamei (National Museum of Nature and Science, Japan): History of Japanese Petrochemistry Technology Development: From the Systematization of Technologies of NMNS

Lars Heide (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark): Dynamics of Innovation in Success and Limits to IBM Mainframe Computers

03 - Practitioner’s Roundtable: Challenges and Opportunities for Working at the Intersections of Technology, Gender Equality, and Youth Empowerment in the 21st Century

Sponsor: Tembusu College

Organizers and chairs: Lisa Onaga (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) and Sierin Lim (Nanyang Technological University and Singapore Women in Engineering, Science, and Technology Initiatives)

Panelists:

Pia Bruce & Mrinalini Venkatachalam (Singapore Committee for UN Women, Singapore)

Vanessa Rheinheimer (Engineers Without Borders, Singapore)

Kiruthika Ramanathan (Maker Faire Singapore)

Isaac Kerlow (Earth Observatory of Singapore, Nanyang Technological University)

Honor Harger (ArtScience Museum, Singapore)

Sami Kizilbash (Google South and Southeast Asia, Singapore)

Sierin Lim (Nanyang Technological University and Singapore Women in Engineering, Science, and Technology Initiatives)

04 - Ordering the Ethnic Minorities in the Southwest of China: Technology of Communication, Herb, and Race Taxonomy

Organizer: Yuyu Dong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Chair and comment: Weixing Niu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Presenters:

Yuyu Dong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China): New Communication Technology of Telephone and Telegram among the Tibetans of Sichuan in the Early Twentieth Century: Political Control and Social Impact

Jing Zhu (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom): Conceptualizing an Ethnographic Body: Technology of Body Measuring and Observation in the Southwest of China in the First Half of the Twentieth Century

Su Hu (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom): Producing Knowledges about a Herbal Medicine: The Caterpillar Fungus

05 - Animals and Technology: In the Sea

Organizer: Dolly Jørgensen (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

Chair: Sverker Sörlin (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Presenters: 

Dolly Jørgensen (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden): Peering beneath the Surface: Technologies of Seeing Underwater Life in Public Aquariums, 1853–2015

Chein Kragen (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom): Extending Laboratory Work into the Sea: A Study on Technology of Milkfish Artificial Propagation in Taiwan

Delfinn Tann (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore): Development of Technology in an Ornamental Fish Farm of Singapore due to Government Pressure

06 - Cinema and the History of Technology in Korea in the 1960s and 1970s

Organizer: Sungook Hong (Seoul National University, South Korea)

Chair and comment: Tae-Ho Kim (Hanyang University, South Korea)

Presenters:

Sungook Hong (Seoul National University, South Korea): Six Daughters and the Changing Technoscape of Korea in the late 1960s

Taehun Lim (Chosun University, South Korea): Cultural Films and the Political Propaganda of Mechanical Symbols during the Park Chung Hee Era

Young June Lee (Kaywon University of Art and Design, South Korea): The Red Scarf and the Synchrony of Speed in Modern War Machine

07 - Technology Rules

Chair and comment: David Burke (Auburn University at Montgomery, United States)

Presenters:

Joseph P. Lupton (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States): Unintended Consequences: E.U. and U.S. Regulation for Sustainable Sourcing and Its Impact on the Vietnam Furniture Industry and Lumber Sourcing in Asia

Arthur Daemmrich (Smithsonian Institution, United States): Innovation by Regulatory Design: Incentives versus Mandates for Green Chemistry

David Mercer (University of Wollongong, Australia): Standards, “Smoking Guns,” and “Sustainable Uncertainty”: The Politics of Scientific Uncertainty in the History of Standard Setting for Electric and Magnetic Fields (EMF)

08 - National Objects

Chair and comment: Stuart W. Leslie (Johns Hopkins University, United States)

Presenters:

Saara Matala (Aalto University, Finland) and Aaro Sahari (University of Helsinki, Finland): Small Nation and Big Ships: Finnish Icebreakers and Technological Nation Building, 1877–1977

George Wilkenfeld (Independent Scholar, Australia): The Stobie Pole: An Unlikely Cultural Artifact of North and South, East and West

Crystal Abidin (University of Western Australia) and Connor Graham (National University of Singapore): History of the Digital Camera in Singapore, 1994–2006

09 - What Goes Up Must Come Down

Chair and comment: Jeff Schramm (Missouri University of Science and Technology, United States)

Presenters:

Leigh Edmonds (Federation University Australia): You Make Them, We Buy and Fly Them: The Experience of Flying Foreign Airliners in Australia in the 1930s

F. Robert van der Linden (Smithsonian Institution, United States): Revolutions in the Sky: Reinventing Flight—A New Exhibit at the National Air and Space Museum

Peter Hobbins (University of Sydney, Australia): The Moment of Impact: The Accidental Airspace of Aircraft Crashes

10 - Hydraulic Technologies in the Premodern World: East and West

Organizer: Pamela O. Long (Independent Scholar, United States)

Chair and comment: Dagmar Schäfer (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, Germany)

Presenters:

Ling Zhang (Boston College, United States): Dyking or Diverting, Blocking or Channeling: Yellow River Hydraulics in Northern-Song and Jin China, 960–1234 CE

Adam Lucas (University of Wollongong, Australia): Water Rights and the Law of Nuisance in Post-Conquest England: Milling, Fishing, and Navigation

Pamela O. Long (Independent Scholar, United States): Hydraulic Engineering in Late Sixteenth Century Rome

Philip C. Brown (The Ohio State University, United States): Dike, Dam, Drain, or Polder? Water Engineering in Early Modern Japan

11 - Beyond Brain Drain, Brain Gain: Locating Western-Educated Asian Engineers

Organizers: Ross Bassett (North Carolina State University, United States) and Hyungsub Choi (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, South Korea)

Chair and comment: Dong-Won Kim (Harvard University, United States)

Presenters:

Ross Bassett (North Carolina State University, United States): Tradition and Modernity: Indian Business Families and MIT, 1922–1973

Hyungsub Choi (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, South Korea): The “Minnesota Project” and the (Re)construction of Engineering in South Korea, 1955–1962

Anto Mohsin (Northwestern University in Qatar): Adding Value or Proving One’s Self? B. J. Habibie and Indonesian Engineers Trained Overseas

13.00 - 14.30
SESSION BLOCK 2
Click on session title for more information
12 - 10 Years of EASTS: Thinking with Regions in STS

Organizer: Wen-Hua Kuo (National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan)

Comment: Sungook Hong (Seoul National University, South Korea)

Presenters:

Sulfikar Amir (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore): STS in the Archipelago: Knowledge and Transformation in Indonesia

Togo Tsukahara (Kobe University, Japan): Shall We Never Bring Up the History of Colonial Science/Technology Again? Japanese Colonial Science/Technology and the Problems of Its Historiography

Hyungsub Choi (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, South Korea): The Social Construction of Imported Technologies: Reflections on the Social History of Technology in Modern Korea

Wen-Hua Kuo (National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan): Tracing Living Traditions: Asian Medicines and Their Paths toward Modernization

Izumi Nakayama (Hong Kong University, Hong Kong): Between the Breast and the Bottle: Exploring the Politics of Gender, Motherhood, and Technology in East Asia

13 - Understanding Innovation across Cultures and Technologies II: Social Embedding of Innovation—Women, Labor, Industry

Organizers: Wiebe Bijker (Maastricht University, Netherlands), Lars Heide (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark), and Annapurna Mamidipudi (Maastricht University, Netherlands)

Chair: Annapurna Mamidipudi (Maastricht University, Netherlands)

Comment: Lars Heide (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark)

Presenters:

B. Zorina Khan (Bowdoin College, United States): Women and Technology in Britain, France, and the United States: Evidence from 19th-Century Patents and Industrial Prizes

Jongmin Lee (University of Virginia, United States): Empowering and Poisoning: Viscose Rayon’s Journey across the Pacific

Ling-Fei Lin (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore): The (Social) Shifting Effect of Innovation in the Laptop Industry: Whose Innovation, Whose Cost, and Whose Benefit?

14 - Undercurrents: Personal (and Tacit) Knowledge in Technology Studies

Organizer: Lee Vinsel (Stevens Institute of Technology, United States)
Chair and comment: Jennifer Alexander (University of Minnesota, United States)

Presenters:

Monique Dufour (Virginia Tech, United States): The Embodied Reader

Yulia Frumer (Johns Hopkins University, United States): Technological Encounters as Prisms into Undercurrents of Personal Knowledge

Lee Vinsel (Stevens Institute of Technology, United States): Habits, Experiences, and Dispositions in the Study of Regulation and Technological Change

15 - Sound Recording and Surveillance

Organizer, chair, and comment: Mara Mills (New York University, United States)

Presenters:

Joeri Bruyninckx (Maastricht University, Netherlands): Testing Animal Hearing: Sound Technologies as Hearing Aids in Twentieth-Century Bioacoustics

Jennifer Hsieh (Stanford University, United States): Selective Hearing: Decibel Meters in Taiwan’s Noise Control System

Eun-Sung Kim (Kyung Hee University, South Korea): The Technical Surveillance of Social Movement: Comparing the Sensory Power of Cameras and Noise-Meters for Protest Control in Korea

16 - Systems Thinking: Complexity and Simplification when “Making Things Work” (Part I)

Organizer: Dagmar Schäfer (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, Germany)

Chair and comment: Hunter Heyck (University of Oklahoma, United States) 

Presenters:

Fa-ti Fan (State University of New York at Binghamton, United States): Thinking Networks, Sensing Disasters: Earthquake Prediction in Socialist China

Edward Jones-Imhotep (York University, Canada): The Dangers of Systems: Victorian Railways and the Rise of the Technological Accident

Carsten Reinharth (Chemical Heritage Foundation, United States, and Bielefeld University, Germany): Research Methods and Science Policy in Late-twentieth Century United States

17 - Experts in Transitions: Self-Images, Political Agency, and State Power in the Global Professionalization of Engineers, 1850 to 1940

Organizers: Adelheid Voskuhl (University of Pennsylvania, United States) and Aleksandra Kobiljski (National Center for Scientific Research, France)

Chair: Tatsushi Fujihara (Kyoto University, Japan)

Presenters:

Aleksandra Kobiljski (National Center for Scientific Research, France): The 1929 World Engineering Congress in Tokyo and the Reconfigurations of the Engineering Profession in Modern Japan

Adelheid Voskuhl (University of Pennsylvania, United States): Engineers’ Identities in Post-Bourgeois and Post-Revolutionary Environments: Germany and the U.S., 1900 to 1933

Asif Siddiqi (Fordham University, United States): Feeding the Gulag: Soviet Engineers and Stalinist Terror

18 - The History of Technology in the Disciplinary System

Sponsor: Asia Research Institute

Organizer: Dazhi Yao (Institute for the History of Natural Science, China)

Chair and comment: Ronald R. Kline (Cornell University, United States)

Presenters:

Yibing Fang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), The Difficult Marriage of Industrial Archeology and the History of Technology: Towards a More Progressive Union in China

Dolly Jørgensen (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden), the History of Technology and Living Things

Zhihui Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), The Rise of Engineering Studies in China, or A Fragmentation of Chinese History of Science and Technology?

Bradley Fidler (University of California, Los Angeles, United States), The History of Technology in a Shifting Geopolitical Economy

19 - Waste and Recycling during World War II: A Transnational Perspective on Waste Flows in Times of Total War and Occupation

Organizer: Heike Weber (Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany)

Chair: Helmuth Trischler (Deutsches Museum, Germany)

Comment: Tetsuji Okazaki (University of Tokyo, Japan)

Presenters:

Heike Weber (Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany): Scope and Impact of the Nazi “Recycling Regime”

Chad Denton (Yonsei University, South Korea): Salvage as National Spiritual Mobilization: Imitating the Germans in Wartime Japan, 1937–1945

Paul Kreitman (University of London, United Kingdom): Attacked by Excrement: The Political Ecology of Night Soil in Wartime and Postwar Tokyo

20 - Technology, Modernity, and Empire: Technological Innovations and American Colonial Rule in Early 20th Century Philippines

Organizer: Aaron Abel T. Mallari (University of the Philippines)

Chair and comment: William K. Storey (Millsaps College, United States)

Presenters:

Kerby C. Alvarez (University of the Philippines): Barometers and the Empire: Weather Instruments and the Philippine Weather Bureau, ca. 20th Century

Nicolo Paolo P. Ludovice (Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines): The War Against Carabaos: Social Responses to Tractors, Threshers, and Plowing Machines in the Philippines, 1890–1941

Aaron Abel T. Mallari (University of the Philippines): The Electric Chair, Penology, and the American colonial regime in the Early 20th Century Philippines

21 - Craft in the Face of Modernity

Chair: Harro Maat (Wageningen University, Netherlands)

Presenters:

Achintya Kumar Dutta (University of Burdwan, India): Engaging with Indigenous Technology in the Metal Craft of Rahr Bengal during Colonial Rule

Ana Duarte Rodrigues (University of Lisbon, Portugal): Traditional Irrigation Systems in the Southern Iberian Peninsula: A Key for Sustainability

Angelica Agredo (King’s College London, United Kingdom): “Concrete roads and the bullock cart”: Roads and Road Transport in India during the Interwar Years

Jorun M. Stenøien (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway): Aquaculture a Melting Pot? What Is Valued as Good Craftsmanship in this Environment of Change?

15.00 - 16.30
SESSION BLOCK 3
Click on session title for more information
22 - Systems Thinking: Complexity and Simplification when “Making Things Work” (Part II)

Organizer: Dagmar Schäfer (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, Germany)

Chair and comment: Hunter Heyck (University of Oklahoma, United States)

Presenters:

Dagmar Schäfer (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, Germany): Controlling degrees: Work (gongzuo) in Qiu Jun’s (1421–1495) Statecraft Guide

Matteo Valleriani (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, Germany): The Systematization of Knowledge at Pope’s Will: The Medieval Liturgic Calendar

Dagmar Wujastyk (University of Alberta, Canada, and University of Vienna, Austria): From Herbal-Based Medicine to Iatrochemistry: System Changes in Classical Indian Medicine

23 - Technology and Knowledge

Chair and comment: Lee Vinsel (Stevens Institute of Technology, United States)

Presenters:

Simon Dumas Primbault (European University Institute, Italy): An Anthropological Glance at the Writing and Conservation of Mechanical Research Notebooks in Late Seventeenth-Century Italy

Lif Lund Jacobsen (Danish National Archives, Denmark): Discovering the Earth’s Inner Core: Instrumentalization, Scientific Networks, and Tacit Knowledge in 1930s European Seismological Research

Egle Rindzeviciute (Kingston University, United Kingdom): From Nuclear Winter to the Anthropocene: Government through a Virtual Milieu

24 - Making Modernity: Technology in Regional History

Organizers: Erik van der Vleuten (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands) and Francesca Bray (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Chair: Francesca Bray (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Comment: Keith Breckenridge (University of Witwatersrand, South Africa)

Panelists:

Angela Leung (University of Hong Kong)

Gonçalo Santos (University of Hong Kong)

Ruth Oldenziel (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)

Helmuth Trischler (Deutsches Museum, Germany)

Nina Wormbs (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

25 - Philosophical Anthropology and Histories of Technology: Philosophical Provocations

Organizer and chair: Carl Mitcham (Colorado School of Mines, United States and Renmin University of China)

Presenters:

Carl Mitcham (Colorado School of Mines, United States and Renmin University of China): Introduction—Relationships between Philosophical Anthropology and History of Technology

Di Jing (Renmin University of China): Presentation—José Ortega y Gasset: Existentialist Anthropology and the Periodization of Technology

Xiaowei Huang (Tsinghua University, China) and Tong Li (Renmin University of China): Presentation— Li Zehou: Toward an Aesthetic Anthropological Perspective on Technological Progress

Guibo Xue (Nanjing Forestry University, China): Comment—Environmental Ethics, Anthropology, and the History of Technology

Dazhi Yao (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China): Comment— Chinese Technology in Bertrand Gille’s Histoire des Techniques: History and Anthropology

Sanhu Li (Guangzhou Academy of Governance, China): Comment— Engineering Studies Perspective on Anthropology and History of Technology

26 - Accidents and Disasters

Chair and comment: Itty Abraham (National University of Singapore)

Presenters:

Karampatsos Christos (University of Athens, Greece): Efrosiini Crossing Syngrou Avenue: Automobile Accidents and the Introduction of the Automobile in Greece (1900–1911)

Johannes-Geert Hagmann (Deutsches Museum, Germany): The 1923 Great Kantō Earthquake and the Construction of Self-Image of Japanese Science and Engineering in the Interwar Period

Alexis Rider (University of Pennsylvania, United States): A Mine Fire and Meaning: Beyond Envirotechnical Systems

27 - Food Technology Under Cultural Changes in the East and West

Organizer and chair: Tae-Ho Kim (Hanyang University, South Korea)

Comment: Tatsushi Fujihara (Kyoto University, Japan)

Presenters:

Seung-joon Lee (National University of Singapore): Industrializing Diet: Food Technology and China’s Total War

Xaq Frohlich (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea): The Informational Turn in Food Politics: The U.S. FDA’s Nutrition Label as “Information Infrastructure”

Tae-Ho Kim (Hanyang University, South Korea): Searching for “a Refrigerator for Koreans”: The Invention of Kimchi Refrigerator in South Korea in the 1990s

28 - Understanding Innovation across Cultures and Technologies III: The Crafting of Innovation in Africa, India, and Japan

Organizers: Wiebe Bijker (Maastricht University, Netherlands), Lars Heide (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark), and Annapurna Mamidipudi (Maastricht University, Netherlands)

Chair: Lars Heide (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark)

Comment: Wiebe Bijker (Maastricht University, Netherlands)

Presenters:

Frank Edward (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany): Drainage Infrastructures in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, 1891–1960: When Technological Innovation and Health Intersect

Annapurna Mamidipudi (Maastricht University, Netherlands): Crafting Innovations for Sustainability: Learning from the Handloom Textile Weavers of South India

Nobumichi Ariga (National Museum of Nature and Science, Japan): Conceptualizing the Innovation in Government White Papers: Japanese “Gijutsu-Kakushin” (Technological Innovation) in the Postwar Period

29 - Nature, Technology, and Development: Biofacts in Engineered Environments

Organizers: Lukas Breitwieser (Technische Universität München, Germany) and Franziska Torma (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Chair: Karin Zachmann (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Comment: Tiago Saraiva (Drexel University, United States)

Presenters:

Suzana Alpsancar (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany): The Virtualization of Plant Collections and How It Affects the Naturalness and Technicity of the Collected Objects (Biofacts)

Eda Kranakis (University of Ottawa, Canada): Patents in the Making of Monsanto’s Biotechnology Empire: The Case of Roundup Ready® Crops in Canada and Argentina

Lukas Breitwieser (Technische Universität München, Germany): Biofacts of the Atomic Age: Radiant Developments in Ghana’s Agriculture

Franziska Torma (Technische Universität München, Germany): Provincializing Hybrid Corn? Reconstruction, Technical Assistance, and West German Agriculture

30 - Reconsidering Technical History of Technology

Organizer: Chen-Pang Yeang (University of Toronto, Canada)

Chair and comment: Kenji Ito (Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan)

Presenters:

Shaul Katzir (Tel Aviv University, Israel): The Technical Resistance to AT&T’s Monopoly on the Quartz Clock

Takashi Nishiyama (State University of New York, Brockport, United States): Technical History of Technology: Aerodynamics for War and Peace in Japan, 1932–64

Chen-Pang Yeang (University of Toronto, Canada): Emergence of Informational Noise: Technology, Uncertainty, and an Alternative Origin Story of Information Science

31 - Technology in China Across the Ages

Chair and comment: Fa-ti Fan (State University of New York at Binghamton, United States)

Presenters:

Chen Wei (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China): The Different Description Base on the Common Inclination: The Investigation of the Traction System of Chinese Chariots from J. Needham and Chinese Scholars

Jiren Feng (University of Hawaii at Hilo, United States): Intertwined Cultures in the Qing-Dynasty Architectural Terminology: The Building Knowledge Presented in the Gongcheng Zuofa (Construction Methods, 1734)

Jianjun Mei (Needham Research Institute, United Kingdom): Some Thoughts on Needham’s Intellectual Heritage

32 - Comparative History of Communications Technologies

Chair and comment: Graeme Gooday (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)

Presenters:

Adrian James Kirwan (Maynooth University, Ireland): Developing Telephony at the Edge of the United Kingdom: The Telephone Company of Ireland, 1878–1893

Mark J. Crowley (Wuhan University, China): Technological Change and Post Office Communications, 1918–1945

Kathryn Holliday (University of Texas at Arlington, United States): The Windowless Technological Box: The Beginnings of the Invisible Telecommunications Network

© Copyright SHOT 2016